Free delivery on most orders.
 

Policies

Review our privacy statement, security policies and other information to help you shop with confidence on Bose.com.

Terms of Sale

Consumer Rights Statement

as a consumer, you have certain rights under consumer protection legislation, including the australian consumer law (consumer rights).  your consumer rights include statutory guarantees that any products supplied to you will be of acceptable quality, match their description and be fit for any purpose made known to the supplier, and that any services supplied will be carried out with reasonable care and skill.  when a statutory guarantee is breached, consumers are entitled to a range of remedies including, in some cases, damages for reasonably foreseeable losses. manufacturers of goods also have an obligation to compensate consumers for loss or damage if the consumer is injured or consumer goods are damaged due to a safety defect in goods supplied.  for more information on your consumer
rights, you can visit the australian competition and consumer commission's website at www.accc.gov.au.  nothing in these terms of sale is intended to exclude, restrict or modify any of your consumer rights.

All Products and Services purchased from Bose Pty Limited (Bose®, "we", "our" or "us") through this website ("Site") or direct from Bose by phone are subject to these Terms of Sale. By clicking to accept these Terms of Sale upon purchasing Products or Services through this Site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Sale. We may amend these Terms of Sale from time to time and if you continue to order Products and Services from us after these terms have been amended, you will be deemed to have agreed to the amended Terms of Sale.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

in these terms of sale, unless the context otherwise requires:

australian consumer law means schedule 2 to the competition and consumer act 2010 (cth), as implemented under commonwealth, state and territory laws.

price means the price payable for products or services as displayed on this site, from time to time, including all taxes, delivery charges, duty payments and other charges.

products means the products you may obtain through this site from time to time.

services means the services you may obtain through this site from time to time.

terms of use means the terms of use terms of use of this site.

all other terms defined in the terms of use will have the same meaning in these terms of sale.

2. Authority

You warrant that you have the appropriate authority and power to accept these Terms of Sale.

If you are accessing or using this Site for or on behalf of an Organisation, you warrant that you have the appropriate authority and power on behalf of the Organisation to accept these Terms of Sale.

You represent and warrant that you are over 18 and have legal capacity to enter into contracts in Australia. You represent and warrant that the credit card or debit card you use to pay the Price for Products or Services is issued in your name or your Organisation's name and you, or you will ensure your Organisation, will pay the Price incurred in connection with purchasing the Products or Services.

You agree that you are able to and will or you will ensure that your Organisation is able to and will, meet your, or its, obligations in relation to these Terms of Sale promptly, diligently, professionally and in accordance with any relevant laws.

3. Purchase of Products and Services

Some of the Products and Services featured on this Site are displayed for promotional purposes only and may not be available for purchase through this Site. All Products and Services offered for purchase on this Site are subject to availability. Bose reserves the right to amend any Price at any
time and from time to time (including, without limitation, if any Price is recorded incorrectly on this site).  If we amend the Price of any Products or Services after you have placed an order for those Products or Services, you will be given an opportunity to decide not to proceed with the purchase in accordance with the procedure set out in clause 5 below.

4. Resale

Purchases made on this Site are intended for end users only. Products sold on this Site are not authorised for resale.

5. Orders

If you order Products or Services using the online order process available on our website:

  • All details (including, without limitation, price and availability) relating to the Products and Services ordered as displayed on the Site are subject to confirmation by us, once we have received your order confirmation and successful payment of the Price. We will notify you as soon as possible by telephone or email if we accept your order or if any of the details on the order need to be amended.
  • Any order confirmation which you provide to us will be effective once we have confirmed our acceptance of your order confirmation and received successful payment of the Price or, if we notify you of any amendments, once you have indicated your acceptance (by email or by telephone on 1800 173371 of the amended terms as notified to you.
  • We will not be responsible for any damage, loss or expenses, including any loss of profits, loss of goodwill, loss of clientele, loss of business revenues, and any other special, indirect or consequential losses incurred by you in connection with your reliance on any order which has not been confirmed by us, except to the extent that such loss, damage or expense arises as a result of our negligence, wilful misconduct or failure to render services to you with due care and skill, or we otherwise cannot exclude our responsibility to you for such amounts at law.

Bose will be under no obligation to accept any order from you and reserves its complete discretion to decline an order. If your credit card does not provide access to sufficient funds, but the order has been accepted, Bose will be entitled to cancel the order.

Bose will use its reasonable endeavours to supply the Products in accordance with your order. If for any reason Bose is unable to fulfil your order after it is accepted Bose will email you. If Bose has received payment it will refund you.

6. Delivery, Risk and Title

Following Bose's acceptance of an order Bose will as soon as practicable dispatch your order for delivery within the estimated delivery dates Shipping and delivery. The delivery date is given and intended by Bose as an estimate only. Bose will use all reasonable endeavours to deliver the Products by the delivery date, but time is not of the essence in respect of the delivery date. Bose will not in any circumstances be liable for any late delivery which arises as a result of circumstances beyond its control.

Delivery will be made at the place specified in an order in accordance with the delivery method selected by you. Bose has the right to select the carrier. Delivery will be made at your cost (see "Shipping and delivery" for details). Delivery may be made by instalments, at the sole discretion of Bose. From the time of delivery of the Products (or, if instalments, the relevant part of the Products), title and risk to the Products will pass to you and you will bear the risk of any loss, damage or deterioration of or to the Products from that time.

7. Bose Liability

except for those warranties, representations or guarantees contained or referred to in the australian consumer law, or that may not otherwise be legally excluded, bose excludes all warranties, representations or guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) in relation to the payment process and any products or services you purchase through this site using the payment process, including, without limitation, any warranty of acceptable quality, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose.

if any products or services supplied by bose to you are not of a kind ordinarily acquired for personal, domestic or household use or consumption, and to the extent that it is otherwise allowed by law to do so, bose limits its liability to you for breach of any non-excludable statutory or implied condition, representation, warranty or guarantee to:

(a)    if the breach relates to products:

(i) the replacement or repair of the products, or the supply of equivalent products; or

(ii) the payment of the costs of replacing or repairing the products, or acquiring equivalent products; and

(b) if the breach relates to services, the supply of the services again, or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

bose will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses of any kind, including any loss of profits, loss of goodwill, loss of clientele, loss of business revenues, or any other special, indirect or consequential losses, suffered or incurred by you in connection with the payment process, except to the extent that such damage, loss or expense arises as a result of a breach by bose of your consumer rights or as a result of our negligence or
wilful misconduct, or we cannot otherwise legally exclude our liability to you for such amounts.

subject to the provisions of this clause and your consumer rights, if for any reason bose is held to be liable to you in relation to the payment process, the total extent of bose's liability will, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be limited to the price you paid for the product or service in relation to which the loss, damage or expense (etc) arose.

the exclusions and limits set out in these terms of sale will also operate for the benefit of bose's relevant suppliers, licensors and agents which bose use to provide the payment process made available to you.

8. Your responsibilities to Bose

You agree to reimburse to Bose any costs (including all reasonable enforcement and any legal costs) incurred by Bose as a result of:

  • a breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Sale;
  • your negligent acts or omissions; and
  • any claim, suit or action brought against Bose, Bose's relevant licensors and agents, by a third party for any of the reasons above, except to the extent such costs are attributable to Bose's own negligence or wilful misconduct.

9. Product returns

See "Your Return Rights" for information about Product returns, including Bose's 30 day "Excitement Guarantee".

10. Site Terms of use

The Terms of Use govern general use of this Site. These Terms of Sale form part of the Terms of Use. You agree to comply with the Terms of Use, any other terms and conditions you agree to in connection with the payment process and these Terms of Sale.

11. Privacy Policy

Bose's Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Bose. The Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and these Terms of Sale. By clicking to accept these Terms of Sale, you agree to comply with the Privacy Policy.

12. Precedence

In the case of any inconsistency between any of the following, they will have precedence in the descending order of priority set out below:

  • these Terms of Sale;
  • the Terms of Use;
  • the Privacy Policy.

please make sure that you have read and understood the above terms of sale before you click to agree them and proceed to make a purchase from this website.

Terms of Use

this website (site) is owned by bose pty limited (referred to in these terms of use as bose®, we, our or us). your use of this site is governed by these terms of use. by accessing and browsing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use.

consumer rights statement

as a consumer, you have certain rights under consumer protection legislation, including the australian consumer law (consumer rights).  your consumer rights include statutory guarantees that any products supplied to you will be of acceptable
quality, match their description and be fit for any purpose made known to the supplier, and that any services supplied will be carried out with reasonable care and skill.  when a statutory guarantee is breached, consumers are entitled to a range of remedies including, in some cases, damages for reasonably foreseeable losses.  manufacturers of goods also have an obligation to compensate consumers for loss or damage if the consumer is injured or consumer goods are damaged due to a safety defect in goods supplied.  for more information on your consumer rights, you can visit the australian competition and consumer commission's website at www.accc.gov.au.  nothing in these terms of use is intended to exclude, restrict or modify any of your consumer rights.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

in these terms of use, unless the context otherwise requires:

australian consumer law means schedule 2 to the competition and consumer act 2010 (cth), as implemented under commonwealth, state and territory laws.

fees means the fees payable for products or services as displayed on this site from time to time.

intellectual property includes the design of, and all content appearing on this site, trade marks (including logos), domain names, copyright, rights in computer software,
databases and lists, confidential information, know-how and trade secrets and manuals, whether registered or unregistered.

organisation means an organisation on behalf of whom access, or use, of this site is made.

products means the products you may obtain through this site from time to time.

services means the services you may obtain through this site from time to time.

you means:

  • any person who accesses and uses this Site; and
  • where an individual accesses or uses this Site for or on behalf of an Organisation, the Organisation on whose behalf such access or use is made.

references to your have a corresponding meaning.

where the context permits, references to a person include an individual, firm, company, corporation or unincorporated body of persons, any public, federal, state, territorial or regional authority, any government, and any agency of any government or of any such authority.

2. Intellectual Property and Content

All Intellectual Property on this Site, including without limitation, the text, graphics and copyright works, is owned by Bose or one of its related or associated companies (or Bose's relevant content supplier). Except with the express prior written permission of Bose, no part of this Site may be:

  • distributed or copied for any commercial purpose, nor incorporated in any other work or publication (whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form); or
  • resold, published, copied, reproduced, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form) except that you may print, or download to your hard drive, extracts from the Site only for informational and non-commercial purposes.

Any reproduction must include a prominent acknowledgement of the rights of Bose (and its relevant content providers) in the reproduced content. Bose makes all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the Site, but Bose has no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site except to the extent that you suffer damage, loss or expense as a result of a breach by Bose of your Consumer Rights or as a result of our negligence or wilful misconduct.

3. Authority

If you are accessing or using this Site for or on behalf of an Organisation, you warrant that you have the appropriate authority and power to do so on behalf of the Organisation and are authorised to accept these Terms of Use on behalf of the Organisation.

4. Purchase of Products and Services

If you wish to purchase any Products or Services directly through this Site or via telephone or email, or make any other payments to Bose through this Site, you will be required to agree to, and comply with, the Bose terms and conditions of sale relating to such Products or Services (the Terms of Sale).

5. Your Responsibilities

You agree to use this Site only for the purpose for which it is being provided. You agree not to use this Site for any improper, injurious, offensive or unlawful purposes. You agree not to damage or disrupt this Site.  

You are responsible for any actions you take based on Products, Services or information obtained through this Site, and all outcomes resulting from your use of those Products, Services or information, except to the extent that you suffer damage, loss or expense as a result of a breach by Bose of your Consumer Rights or as a result of our negligence or wilful misconduct.

You are also responsible for providing all technology, hardware, software and telecommunication facilities in order to access and use this Site.

You agree that you will at all times comply fully with all relevant laws, ordinances, rules, regulations and orders of all relevant regulatory bodies in relation to any of the Products, Services or information made available to you through this Site.

6. Bose's Rights and Responsibilities

Bose reserves the right to alter, suspend or terminate this Site temporarily or permanently at any time. Bose will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Site is faultless, immediate, continuous and virus-free at all times and will also endeavour to ensure the Site is available at all times other than during periods of maintenance. However, except for those warranties, representations or guarantees contained or referred to in the Australian Consumer Law, or that may not otherwise be legally excluded, Bose does not warrant that the Site and/or your use of the Site will be faultless,
immediate, continuous and virus-free, or that information provided by Bose through the Site will be complete, accurate or up-to-date.

Internet transmissions are never entirely secure or private and any information you provide through this Site may be read or intercepted by others. Bose will not have any liability for the interception, 'hacking' or other unauthorised access of information through this Site.

7. Disclaimer

The information provided on this Site is for general guidance only. Subject to clause 8, users of the information contained on this Site must make their own assessment of the suitability and appropriateness of the Products, Services and the information contained on this Site for their particular use.

8. Bose's Liability

Except for those warranties, representations or guarantees contained or referred to in the Australian Consumer Law, or that may not otherwise be legally excluded, Bose excludes all warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) including but not limited to any warranty, representation or guarantee of acceptable quality, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of Intellectual Property.

If any Products or Services supplied by Bose to you are not of a kind ordinarily acquired for personal, domestic or household use or consumption, and to the extent that it is otherwise allowed by law to do so, Bose limits its liability to you for breach of any non-excludable statutory or implied condition, representation, warranty or guarantee to:

  • if the breach relates to Products:
  • the replacement or repair of the Products, or the supply of equivalent products; or
  • the payment of the costs of replacing or repairing the Products, or acquiring equivalent products; and
  • if the breach relates to Services, the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having the Services supplied again.

Bose will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense of any kind, whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive or otherwise, suffered or incurred by you in connection with:

  • any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to Bose; or
  • any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Use (including any acts or omissions of your employer, contractors or agents),

except to the extent such costs are attributable to Bose's own negligence or wilful misconduct.

10. Confidentiality and Statements

Subject to the Privacy Policy, any communication or material transmitted to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit, including ideas, suggestions, information or other material becomes the property of Bose and may be used reproduced, published, modified, adapted and transmitted without restriction.

11. Third Party Websites

This Site contains links to third party websites. Those websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with content on any third party website that this Site links to. You access such third party websites at your own risk. You should carefully review the terms of use of all third party websites that you visit.

12. Hyper linking

You may not link your website to this Site without our prior written consent. If you wish to link to any part of this Site, please email your request to marketing@bose.com.au. Bose reserves the right to prohibit links to this Site and you agree to immediately remove or cease any link upon written request from Bose. You may not frame any part of the material on this Site by including advertising or other revenue generating material.

13. Governing Law

This Site and its Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and all matters or disputes connected with this Site or the Terms of Use will be dealt with by the courts of that State.

14. Amendments

Bose may amend these Terms of Use from time to time.  Bose will upload any updated versions of these Terms of Use on this Site.  Bose will notify you of changes to these Terms of Use and such changes will take effect within 30 days of such notice unless you indicate your refusal to accept such changes to us within that period.   

15. Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy available on the home page of this Site governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Bose. The Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms of Use.


Where you provide personal information to obtain any Product, Service or information through this Site, that personal information must be correct, complete and up-to-date when you provide it. You agree to advise Bose as soon as possible if the personal information provided changes, or you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information you have provided. If you are providing personal information relating to any person other than yourself, you warrant that you are authorised to provide that information.

Return Rights

1. Your Return Rights

If you are unhappy with your Bose product, or it is not performing as you think it should, you may have rights to return the product under:

- the Bose Manufacturer's Warranty

Your BOSE product comes with a Manufacturer's Warranty against defects in materials and workmanship.

- the Supplier's Returns Policy

If you purchased your BOSE product from a Bose Store or authorised reseller, you may also have rights to return the product to that supplier under the supplier's returns policy.  Please speak to the supplier from whom you purchased your BOSE product for further details.

- the Bose "Excitement Guarantee"

In addition, if you purchased your BOSE product online from bose.com.au, direct from Bose over the phone or for products sold by bose.com.au purchased from official Bose Stores, you have the benefit of the BOSE 30 Day Excitement Guarantee. The Bose Excitement Guarantee offers you a 30-day trial period to test out your new Bose product.  If you are not satisfied with the purchase for any reason, you can simply return it within the 30 day trial period for a full refund of the product purchase price and all shipping costs. Lifestyle® Systems are not included under the BOSE 30 Day Excitement Guarantee.

- the Australian Consumer Law

The product return rights given to you under the Manufacturer's Warranty, the Bose Excitement Guarantee and any supplier returns policy are additional to your rights to return products to the manufacturer or supplier (as relevant) under the Australian Consumer Law.  For more information regarding your rights under the Australian Consumer Law, you can visit the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission's website at www.accc.gov.au.

Who to contact if you are experiencing issues with the use, enjoyment or performance of your BOSE product:

  • If you are experiencing any issues with the use, enjoyment or performance of a product:
  • purchased on bose.com.au or direct from Bose over the phone, please call 1800 061 046 to discuss your return or exchange options with a customer service representative;
  • purchased at a Bose store or from a Bose authorised reseller, please contact them to discuss your return or exchange options. If your complaint relates to a manufacturing defect, or other fault covered by the Manufacturer's Warranty or your statutory rights against Bose, you can also contact Bose directly to discuss your concerns and options.

please be aware that bose stores and bose authorised resellers cannot, unfortunately, accept returns or exchanges of products purchased from bose.com.au or direct from bose by phone. these should be returned directly to bose.

Privacy Statement

Privacy

this privacy statement applies to all information collected or submitted (whether online or offline) to bose pty limited (abn 41 078 010 6070) ("bose"). it explains how bose handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the privacy act 1988 (cth).

The Information We Collect and hold

Bose collects personal information from individuals who purchase Bose products or services, participate in Bose competitions or promotions, subscribe to our mailing list, express interest in our products and services, visit our website, submit queries, undertake surveys, provide feedback, seek or enter into dealership or retailer arrangements with Bose or contact Bose for other reasons (including, for example, in relation to returns, repairs and warranty or gift redemptions). We collect and hold this information when it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes.

The types of personal information that Bose will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • contact details (ie. your name, address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • information on prior purchase experience with Bose and ownership of other relevant non-Bose products;
  • age, occupation and information on personal lifestyle and other preferences for marketing purposes; or
  • financial information (collected for purposes of transactions or dealership or retailer arrangements, and information may also be collected on salary ranges for surveys and research).

On occasion, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide you with access to and use of certain information, materials and services.

If you decline to provide us with the information we require then we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services, respond to your queries or permit you to participate in promotions or competitions or enter into dealership or retailer arrangements with Bose, or purchase Bose products or services.

We collect most personal information directly from individuals when we deal with them, such as when they subscribe to our mailing list through the website, submit a query, complete product registration forms, register for competitions or promotions, or provide us with their details at homeshows or tradeshows. The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals, during face-to-face meetings, in email
messages, during telephone conversations, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Our website is not set up to automatically collect personally identifiable information from each visitor to our website. It does recognise the home server of visitors, but not email addresses. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our website. This information is used only
for internal purposes by our technical support staff.

Our website does track certain information about the visits to our website. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our website and for product development and marketing purposes generally. Those aggregated statistics may also be provided to advertisers and other third parties, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such
information.

We may also install information on your computer in the form of a “Cookie” for record keeping purposes, to facilitate online transactions and to help us determine overall traffic patterns through our website.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you will not be able to take full
advantage of the services on the website.

How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Information

Bose collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for specific purposes, which will vary according to the type of information collected.  Such purposes may include the following:

  • to support your customer or dealer/retailer relationship with Bose (including, for example, to provide you with goods and/or services that you request and assist with your inquiries and requests);
  • to facilitate access to and manage our website;
  • to notify you of special offers, events or promotions, updated information and new products and services from Bose that may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct promotions or competitions which you participate in;
  • to undertake research or surveys to enable us to improve our products and services; or
  • to operate our business efficiently.

We will not use or disclose any personal information without your consent, unless:

  • required by law or pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings;
  • it is in connection with a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated databases or customer lists containing your personal information);
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Statement;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with goods or services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service, or terms of our competitions or promotions or other terms we may have in place with you;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Bose employee, another customer or any member of the public or Bose; or
  • we are disclosing it to our related bodies corporate.

We use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and operations.  This means that individuals and organisation outside of Bose, such as independent contractors and consultants, offsite security storage providers, website hosts, media agencies, third party call centres, mail-houses, database managers and event managers, may sometimes have access to personal information held by Bose and may use it on behalf of Bose.  Third parties who are given access to your personal information will be required to keep the information confidential.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.

Bose may enhance or merge your information collected at its website with data from third parties for the purposes of marketing products or services to you.

Using your personal information for marketing

We may send you information, including by email, about our various products and services or special offers, promotions or events that may be of interest to you. Only Bose (or third parties working on behalf of Bose) will send you these direct mailings.

If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily opt out of receiving further marketing from Bose by contacting us at info@bose.com.au or by phoning 1800 023 067.  You can also use the unsubscribe function in the email to inform us that you do not wish to receive such information from us by email.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we attempt to put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, due to the inherent nature of all data transmissions over the internet, we cannot absolutely guarantee that the information that you submit on our website will be unable to be obtained by an unauthorised party.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information.

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee to cover the costs of access.

If at any time, you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us by emailing us at info@bose.com.au or
calling us on 1800 023 067 and we will amend this information.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Bose will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  If we hold your information electronically, it will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Bose may transfer your personal information to facilities overseas (including, to our related bodies corporate such as Bose Corporation in the US) to store, process or back-up our information. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of Bose and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites or data collection that may be undertaken on those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

Information Provided

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of information provided on our website. However, except as otherwise required by law, Bose does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions on the website.

To the extent permitted by law, Bose will not liable for loss, damage or liability arising from errors, omissions, inaccuracies or any misleading or out of date information whether contained on this site or any link attached to this site.

Intellectual Property Rights

Our website contains material in which the copyright is owned by Bose. This material including wording, depictions and logos may be downloaded for personal use only and may not be used for any other purpose or further reprinted without prior written permission from Bose.

Complaints Handling and How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please write or e-mail us at the following address:

Bose Pty Limited
3/2 Holker St
Newington, NSW 2127

or email us at info@bose.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, this Privacy Statement will be reviewed and may be revised. Bose will post any updated versions of our Privacy Statement on our website.  If we hold your personal information, we will notify you of changes to our Privacy Statement and such changes will take effect within 30 days of such notice unless you indicate your refusal to accept such changes to us within that period.

Bose Manufacturing Warranty

important notice regarding your consumer rights

the benefits given to you in this manufacturer's warranty are additional to, and do not detract from, any rights and remedies that you may have under australian or new zealand consumer protection laws. our goods come with certain guarantees that cannot be excluded under the australian consumer law. you are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. you are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. our goods also come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the new zealand consumer guarantees act 1993.

this manufacturer's warranty is not intended to:

  • change or exclude any statutory consumer rights that cannot be lawfully changed or excluded
  • limit or exclude any right you have against the person who sold the Bose product to you if that person has breached their sales contract with you

warranty provider:

this warranty is provided by bose corporation of the mountain, po box 9168, framingham ma 01701-9168, usa. info@bose.com.au ("bose").

who is covered:

this warranty is extended only to the original end-use purchaser or the person receiving the product as a gift, and shall not be extended to any other person or transferee.

what is covered/for how long:

bose warrants that its products, when delivered to you in new condition, in original packaging, from a bose authorized reseller and used in normal conditions, will be free from any defects in manufacturing, materials and workmanship for the periods set out below ("warranty period"):





 

product

warranty period

Non-powered speakers incorporated
in a consumer electronics product

5 years from date of retail purchase
by the original end-use purchaser

VideoWave® entertainment system

2 years from date of retail purchase
by the original end-use purchaser

All other consumer electronics products

1 year from date of retail purchase
by the original end-use purchaser

What is not covered:

This warranty does not cover defects resulting from improper or unreasonable use or maintenance; failure to follow operating instructions; accident; excess moisture; insects; lightning; power surges; connections to improper voltage supply; unauthorized alteration or modification of original condition; damages caused by inadequate packing or shipping procedures; loss of, damage to or corruption of stored data; damages caused by use with non-Bose products; product that requires modification or adaptation to enable it to operate in any country other than the country for which it was designed, manufactured, approved and/or authorized, or repair of products damaged by these modifications; and products purchased from unauthorized dealers.

What we will do:

during the warranty period, we will, at our sole option, repair or replace any defective parts within a reasonable period of time and free of charge.

please note goods presented for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired. refurbished parts may be used to repair the goods. repair of the goods may result in loss of data contained in the goods and bose takes no responsibility for the loss of such data.

What we will not do:

Pay shipping, insurance or transportation charges from you to us or for us to return a product to you, or any import fees, duties and taxes.

What you must do to obtain warranty service:

Return the product, with proof of purchase from an authorized Bose reseller, using the following procedures:

        1. Visit our website at www.bose.com.au or call 1800-061-046 for specific return and              shipping instructions

        2. Label and ship the product, freight prepaid, to:

           Bose Pty Ltd
           3/2 Holker Street
           Newington NSW 2127
           Australia

        3. Place any return authorization number which we may notify you is required                            prominently on the outside of the carton. Cartons not bearing a                                     return authorization number, where required, will be refused

Other conditions:

This warranty is void if the label on a product bearing the serial number has been removed or defaced. No Bose reseller, agent or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension or addition to this warranty. Bose provides no warranty against defects beyond the rights and remedies given under this manufacturer's warranty and which are available under the Australian Consumer Law and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Professional Systems Warranty

important notice regarding your consumer rights

the benefits given to you in this manufacturer's warranty are additional to, and do not detract from, any rights and remedies that you may have under australian or new zealand consumer protection laws.  our goods come with certain guarantees that cannot be excluded under the australian consumer law.  you are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.  you are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.  our goods also come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the new zealand consumer guarantees act 1993.

this manufacturer's warranty is not intended to:

  • change or exclude any statutory consumer rights that cannot be lawfully changed or excluded; or
  • limit or exclude any right you have against the person who sold the Bose product to you if that person has breached their sales contract with you.

Warranty provider:

This warranty is provided by Bose Corporation of The Mountain, PO Box 9168, Framingham MA 01701-9168, USA. 1800 061 046 Australia info@bose.com.au ("Bose").

Who is covered:

This warranty is extended to the original purchaser and is fully transferable during the Warranty Period provided the current owner furnishes the original proof of purchase from an authorized Bose reseller.

What is covered/For how long:

Bose warrants that its products, when delivered to you in new condition, in original packaging, from a Bose authorized reseller and used in normal conditions, will be free from any defects in manufacturing, materials and workmanship for the periods set out below ("Warranty Period"):

product

warranty period

Products that are designated weather rated or environmental

2 years from the date of purchase for exterior finish or appearance of speaker enclosures 5 years from the date of purchase for speaker components  

Speaker components that are not self-powered (amplified)

5 years from the date of purchase  

Electronic products and accessories

2 years from the date of purchase

PowerMatch™ amplifiers, FreeSpace® IZA and ZA amplifiers

5 years from the date of purchase

Powered component speakers

2 years from the date of purchase for the electronics 5 years from the date of purchase for the speaker components  

What is not covered:

This warranty does not cover defects resulting from improper or unreasonable use or maintenance; failure to follow operating instructions; accidents; extreme moisture; extreme temperatures; extreme environments; marine environments; insects; lightning; power surges; connections to improper voltage supply; unauthorized alteration or modification of original condition; damage caused by inadequate packing or shipping procedures; loss of, damage to or corruption of stored data; damage caused by improper use with non-Bose products; product that requires modification or adaptation to enable it to operate in any country other than the country for which it was designed, manufactured, approved and/or authorized, or repair of products damaged by these modifications; and products purchased from unauthorized dealers.

What we will do:

during the warranty period, we will, at our sole option, repair or replace any defective parts within a reasonable period of time and free of charge.

please note goods presented for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired. refurbished parts may be used to repair the goods. repair of the goods may result in loss of data contained in the goods and bose takes no responsibility for the loss of such data.

What we will not do:

Pay shipping, insurance or transportation charges from you to us or for us to return a product to you, or any import fees, duties and taxes.

What you must do to obtain warranty service:

Return the product, with proof of purchase from an authorized Bose reseller, using the following procedures:

        1. Visit our website at www.bose.com.au or call 1800-061-046 for specific return and                 shipping instructions

        2. Label and ship the product, freight prepaid, to:

           Bose Pty Ltd
           3/2 Holker Street
           Newington NSW 2127
           Australia

        3. Place any return authorization number which we may notify you is required                         prominently on the outside of the carton. Cartons not bearing a return                                    authorization number, where required, will be refused

Other conditions:

This warranty is void if the label on a product bearing the serial number has been removed or defaced. No Bose reseller, agent or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension or addition to this warranty. Bose provides no warranty against defects beyond the rights and remedies given under this manufacturer's warranty and which are available under the Australian Consumer Law and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Bose Australia Facebook Page House Rules

introduction

welcome to the official bose australia page on facebook!

the bose australia facebook page is maintained by bose pty ltd ("bose australia"). these house rules govern your access to and use of [https://www.facebook.com/boseau], and the features made available through the bose australia facebook page. by
using the bose australia facebook page, you indicate your unconditional acceptance of these house rules
. please read these house rules carefully, as they may have changed since your last visit.

the bose australia facebook page is intended to be a place to discuss bose products, brand, services, and news and for users to view and upload video, images, text, links and other content ("content"). you may be permitted to post questions and comments on the bose australia facebook page. when providing comments or information, you understand that such comments and information are your sole responsibility and that content is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated. you understand that bose australia does not control, and is not responsible for, content made available by users on the bose australia facebook page, and that by using the bose australia facebook page, you may be exposed to content from other users that is offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. please also note that the content may contain typographical errors, other inadvertent errors or
inaccuracies.

bose australia may offer sweepstakes from time to time and if and when we do they will be subject to separate rules and subject in all respects to being permissible under
applicable law.

bose australia privacy notice and facebook
terms

please note that the facebook website is a facebook service and independent of bose australia. on facebook, bose australia is a guest on an external media platform. these house rules and the bose australia privacy policy (as defined below) apply in addition to the facebook terms and conditions of use and other policies of facebook. please carefully review both these house rules and the facebook policies.

protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to bose australia. we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security.  bose australia may collect your personal information when you post on the bose australia facebook page, or otherwise interact with us through the page.

we collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your queries, comments, or feedback, to help improve your user experience, to enable you to participate in our promotions, and for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy.  if we do not collect the personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response, provide certain services or permit you to enter a promotion.  we may disclose your personal information to our service providers and external agencies.  we have taken steps to ensure that these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe.  we do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

 

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

if you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@bose.com.au or write to us at 3/2 holker street, newington, nsw 2127. facebook also has its own data protection rules.  accordingly, facebook collects information that users provide and information from the use of its services by users. facebook may process and use this information in accordance with its terms of use and data privacy policy. bose australia has no influence over facebook’s activities.

user content

you understand that the bose australia facebook page is available for your personal, noncommercial use only.  all material provided by a user on this page shall be deemed
to be nonconfidential, and bose australia shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such material. information and other content on the bose australia facebook page may be protected by intellectual property rights of others. please do not copy, upload, download, or share files unless you have the right to do so. by providing material as a user of our page, you agree that you have the rights and are authorised  to provide such material and that (a) it is not in violation of any applicable law or regulation, and (b) does not infringe the copyright, trade mark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others.  user content posted by fans on the bose australia facebook page does not necessarily reflect the opinions or ideals of bose australia, nor is bose australia responsible for the accuracy of content posted by visitors to the bose australia facebook page. content posted to the bose australia facebook page may be monitored by bose australia. all material posted by users must comply with facebook’s terms of use. further, bose australia expects users of this bose australia facebook page to respect fellow users and bose australia's intellectual property rights. users may not remove author attributions or legal information in any file that is uploaded, nor may users falsify or intentionally misattribute the origin or source of those files. bose australia reserves the right to remove content that it considers inappropriate or offensive, including but not limited to:

 

  • Advertisements of any kind, including competitor advertisements, item sale, solicitation, self-promotion, and spam.
  • Link baiting (embedding a link in your post to draw traffic to your own site).
  • False, inaccurate, or misleading information.
  • Personal or corporate attacks, including attacks on Bose Australia, its partners, distributors, and affiliates.
  • Irrelevant content, including misleading material, which portrays Bose Australia or its partners, distributors or affiliates in an inaccurate manner.
  • Material that is offensive or threatens, harasses, or otherwise violates the legal rights of others, including material that reveals the privacy or personal information of other users, and material that is defamatory or discriminatory.
  • Trolling or deliberate disruption of discussion.
  • Content that contains any malware, software programs or files that may violate the intellectual property rights of any party, or include offensive content, or damage other users’ viewing devices.
  • Content that is abusive, offensive, obscene, blasphemous or vilifying, or that is of nuisance value, inappropriate, off-topic or vexatious.
  • Content that is otherwise contrary to law.

bose australia may also remove material if it receives notice from a third party that your content infringes that third party’s rights.  bose australia reserves the right to block users from participating on the bose australia facebook page who in bose australia’s discretion fail to adhere to these house rules.

you warrant that any content that you provide to the bose australia facebook page complies with these house rules.  you agree to indemnify bose australia against all actions and claims arising from content that you have posted or uploaded to, or your acts or omissions in connection with, the bose australia facebook page.

intellectual property rights

unless otherwise noted, all content contained on the bose australia facebook page is the property of bose australia and/or its affiliates or licensors, and is protected from unauthorised copying and dissemination by australian copyright law, trade mark law, international conventions and other intellectual property laws.  product names are trade marks or registered trade marks of their respective owners.

we do not claim ownership of content submitted by users without compensation by bose australia and with the expectation that such content will be made publicly accessible through the bose australia facebook page.  by submitting such content, however, you agree to grant us a world-wide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable,
non-exclusive license to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, and publicly perform or display such content on the bose australia facebook page or through any other means.

disclaimer non-bose australia facebook page content

the bose australia facebook page may contains links to third party web pages or websites (“non-bose australia facebook page content”). non-bose australia facebook page content is not endorsed by bose australia. bose australia is not responsible
for the content of non-bose australia facebook page content and does not make
any representations regarding the content or accuracy of such materials on such
third party pages and websites. if you decide to access non-bose australia facebook page content, you do so at your own risk.

consumer rights statement

as a consumer, you have certain rights under consumer protection legislation, including the australian consumer law ("consumer rights").  your consumer rights include
statutory guarantees that any products supplied to you will be of acceptable quality, match their description and be fit for any purpose made known to the supplier, and that any services supplied will be carried out with reasonable care and skill.  when a statutory guarantee is breached, consumers are entitled to a range of remedies including, in some cases, damages for reasonably foreseeable losses.

for more information on your consumer rights and the australian consumer law, you can visit the australian competition and consumer commission's website at www.accc.gov.au.

nothing in these house rules is intended to exclude, restrict or modify any of your consumer rights.  bose australia cannot, and does not intend to, exclude its liability for breach of your consumer rights, or other breaches of the australian consumer law.

disclaimer of warranty; limitation of liability

we provide the bose australia facebook page for you to interact with us and with our other fans, and to provide you with information about us and our products. while we
strive to provide content that is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of content provided by us or others, and will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on information in any content on the bose australia facebook page, unless we have breached the australian consumer law, or our liability otherwise cannot be excluded under australian law.  the content on the bose australia facebook page is not a warranty or contractual commitment of bose australia.  it is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content available through the bose australia facebook page.

all content and services, whether provided by bose australia, its licensors, its vendors or its users, and other information on or accessible from the bose australia facebook page are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, except for those warranties, representations or guarantees imposed by the australian consumer law that may not be legally excluded.

specifically, but without limitation, and to the extent permitted by law, bose australia does not warrant that: (i) the information available on the bose australia facebook page is free of errors; (ii) the functions or features (including but not limited to mechanisms for the downloading and uploading of content) will be uninterrupted, secure, or free of errors; (iii) defects will be corrected, or (iv) the bose australia facebook page or the server(s) that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. 

bose australia and its
service providers, licensors, vendors, resellers and affiliates (each a "bose party") shall not be liable to you or any other person or entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of data, loss of use, or costs of obtaining substitute goods or services) arising out of or relating to these house rules or the bose australia facebook page, whether based upon warranty, contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise, even if it has been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses, except to the extent that:

(a)         such damages arise as a direct result of the relevant bose party's negligence or breach of the australian consumer law; or

(b)         bose cannot otherwise legally exclude its liability to you for such damages.

governing law; jurisdiction

the bose australia facebook page is operated by bose australia from its offices in newington, sydney australia. we make no representation that information on the bose australia facebook page is appropriate or available for use outside australia.  those who choose to access the bose australia facebook page from outside australia do so on their own initiative and at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

these house rules shall be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the state of new south wales, without regard to the conflict of law provisions thereof.  all claims, legal proceedings, or litigation arising in connection with the bose australia facebook page will be brought solely in federal or state courts located in new south wales, and the courts of appeal from them, and you consent to the jurisdiction of and venue in such courts and waive any objection as to inconvenient forum. you covenant not to bring a claim in any other forum.

miscellaneous

these house rules control the relationship between bose australia and you for the bose australia facebook page. we may, at our sole discretion and without notice, revise these house rules at any time by updating this posting. we will let you know when make any significant changes to the terms. if you do not agree to the modified house rules for the bose australia facebook page, you should discontinue your use of the bose australia facebook page.

if you do not comply with these house rules, and we don’t take action right away, this doesn’t mean that we are giving up any rights that we may have (such as taking action in the future).  if it turns out that a particular term is not enforceable, this will not affect any other terms.

copyright © 2014, bose
australia all rights reserved.

BOSE 30 Day Excitement Guarantee

Please note that the BOSE 30 Day Excitement Guarantee applies only to products that are available to be purchased online from bose.com.au.  The guarantee applies to purchase of this range of products made online or directly from Bose over the phone or from one of the official Bose Stores in Australia and NZ.

Lifestyle® Systems are not included under the BOSE 30 Day Excitement Guarantee.

A list of Bose stores can be found at www.thebosestore.com.au

Satisfaction is guaranteed on all Bose products that areavailable to be purchased online from bose.com.au.  The guarantee applies to purchase of this range of products made online or directly from Bose over the phone or from one of the official Bose Stores in Australia and NZ. We want you to be thrilled, so if you're not satisfied with your purchase for any reason, simply return it within the 30 day trial period for a full refund of the product purchase price and all shipping costs.

Returning a product under the Bose Excitement Guarantee

If you purchased a qualifying product online from the Bose website or directly from Bose over the phone, and feel that it just isn’t right for you, please call 1800 173 371 within the 30 day trial period to obtain a Return Authorisation (RA) number. This number helps us quickly track the status of your return.

  • Call 1800 173 371 within the 30 day trial period to obtain a Return Authorisation (RA) number. This number helps us quickly track the status of your return.
  • Pack the product in its original box. If you do not have the original box, mention this to the customer service representative when you call.
  • Write the RA number clearly on the address label.
  • Be sure to use a package-shipping service such as registered post that is able to track shipments. Ship the package to: Bose Pty Limited Returns and Exchanges 3/2 Holker Street Newington NSW 2127 ATTN: RA# __________
  • When we receive your return, we will credit the purchase price and shipping costs to the payment method used to make the purchase. Please allow several days for the refund to be processed.

Note: Please be sure to obtain an RA number and clearly
write it on the address label and attach it to the outside of the box. Failure
to do so may result in your package being refused or cause delays in processing
your refund.

If you purchased a qualifying product from one of the
official Bose Stores in Australia and NZ, please return the product within the
30 day trial period to the store from which it was purchased.

If you purchased your product through bose.com.au or direct
from Bose over the phone, and you wish to return it under the Excitement
Guarantee, you must return the product directly to us, following the above
instructions.  Unfortunately, Bose stores and authorised resellers cannot
accept returns of products purchased from bose.com.au or direct from Bose over
the phone in any circumstances.

Also, please note that the Excitement Guarantee does not apply to Bose products
purchased from Bose resellers.  Consumers who have purchased products from
authorised resellers may, however, have rights to return products to the
supplier or to Bose where they have a claim under the Manufacturer's Warranty,
a supplier's returns policy or the Australian Consumer Law.  Nothing in this Bose
Excitement Guarantee is intended to exclude, restrict or modify any such
alternative rights that you may have during or after the 30 day trial period.